Blackmagic Design

Blackmagic ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

$3,491.97 $3,879.00

ATEM Talkback Converter 4K handles up to 8 cameras for SDI talkback using embedded audio channels 15 and 16 as used on the Blackmagic Studio Cameras and ATEM Camera Converter. Supports 12G-SDI for all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats up to 2160p60 and provides BNC connections to each camera, and an optical fiber socket for adding an optical fiber SFP module for extending camera distances when required. Includes push to talk buttons, support for tough and common aviation headsets, loop through for more than 8 camera support, built in speaker, front panel mic input and much.

Features

SDI Program Input

1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program input from switcher, including tally information with 16 channel embedded audio.

SDI Program Output

1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K.

Talkback Audio

Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.

Analog Audio

1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.

SDI Camera Input

8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

SDI Camera Output

8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

SDI Output

8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.

Optical Fiber Video Input (Optional)

8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera inputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Video Output (Optional)

8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera outputs with LC connector.

Optical Fiber Audio Input

8 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.

Optical Fiber Audio Output

8 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.

Computer Interface

1 x mini-B type USB connector for firmware updates.

Pin It